Contributors

This collection of images is a unique resource showing many forgotten grave sites and burial places of people who have contributed to the history of  Western Australia.

The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) would like to sincerely thank everyone who has contributed to this collection of Western Australian Lonely Grave images.

The Yvonne and Kevin Coate image collection is the primary source of images on this website.

People that have contributed to the Coate collection, or directly to this website are mentioned in the list below. The number behind a contributors name refers to the number of images contributed.

Some images appear more than once on this website, e.g. where an image has more than one surname, the image will appear under each surname; some images are used for illustrative purposes; some images may appear under a surname as well as under a different category such as a Mine or Station, and will consequently appear more than once.

Attribution where known is also shown in the comments section on individual images.

Individual Contributors

The number of images currently showing on this website is: 2702

id# Contributor no of Images
1 Addison, Jan 3
2 Anderson, Jim 6
3 Annice, Lew 1
4 Argus, Harry 12
5 Avery, Mary 2
6 Bailey, Jim & Ken 9
7 Baker, R K 2
8 Baker, Ron K 2
9 Ball, Evan Jnr 1
10 Barron, Joy 1
11 Baxter, Milton 1
12 Bear, David 1
13 Beckingham, Dianne 1
14 Berkely, Allan 2
15 Blackburn, Geoff 45
16 Bridge, Peter 10
17 Bristow, M L (Lil) 2
18 Broad, Colin 5
19 Broad, Nan 5
20 Brown, F D & C D 4
21 Bryant, Pamela 2
22 Bryant, Win & Haywood Joanne 2
23 Buck, Peter 2
24 Bugarin, Mrs Kaye 1
25 Bullock, Bill 7
26 Bunny, Annette 2
27 Burns, Dot & Bruce 2
28 Cain, Mrs Valda 1
29 Cain, Roberta 1
30 Cargeeg, Len 10
31 Carlton, Joy 1
32 Caughey, Colin 1
33 Christton, Eileen 2
34 Cliff Family 2
35 Coate, Howard 6
36 Coate, Kevin 1298
37 Coate, Yvonne 1
38 Collins, R H & Turner, G 1
39 Crocos, Ray & Lesley 1
40 Curtis, W 1
41 Danks, Kevin 3
42 Davis, Bert 2
43 Day, Adrian 1
44 Dowling, E J 3
45 Dowson, Martin 4
46 Earnshaw, Judy 3
47 East, Ted 3
48 Edinger, Daphne 2
49 Elliot, Ian 17
50 Elliott, Ian & Kennedy, Paul 2
51 Elphick, Ronald 2
52 Falconer, Lalage & John 3
53 Farr, Kay 3
54 Fisher, Murray 1
55 Fontanini, Lee 5
56 Furness, Aileen 2
57 Gaines, Kevin 1
58 Garstone, Caroline 4
59 Gastone, Fay 4
60 Gath, Graham 2
61 Gibson, Caroline 7
62 Gilbert, Margaret 1
63 Glover, Father 2
64 Golding, D & L 4
65 Goodale, Robert J 0
66 Goodale, Robert J 3
67 Graham, Bill 1
68 Gratte, Stan 15
69 Green, Neville 8
70 Green, Peter 5
71 Griffiths, Meg 5
72 Gugeri, Michael 5
73 Harland, Moyna 5
74 Harman, Pam 3
75 Harris, G 3
76 Heather, Jill 2
77 Herring, Margaret 3
78 Hill, Maureen & Peter 6
79 Holbrook, Bernice 3
80 Holeman, John 2
81 Holthouse, Edward 1
82 Hopkinson, Syd 6
83 Howard, Frank 1
84 Howlett, Roger 8
85 James, Tricia & Ian 5
86 Jennings, Bill 4
87 Johnson, Frances 2
88 Johnson, Maureen & Frank 16
89 Jones, Joe 34
90 Keefe, Bert 9
91 Keen, Derick 17
92 Kenneally, Kevin 3
93 Kennedy, Paul 2
94 Kenny, E 2
95 Kipping, Margaret 2
96 Koeyers Anne & John 6
97 Lee, Kerry 4
98 Legendre, Bruce 2
99 Leget, Mrs Wendy (sent by Alison Doley) 2
100 Lewis, Andrea & Heather Jill 79
101 Lewis, Andrea 29
102 Lewis, Peter Jnr 2
103 Little, Louise 1
104 Lowrie, Jessie 37
105 Luyer, Ruth & John 9
106 Matthews, Edwin 2
107 McCrum, Eric & Margaret 2
108 McDonald, Rhonda 5
109 McGowan, Veronica 1
110 McGregor, Iain 3
111 McGuinness, Bev 1
112 McJannett, James 1
113 Meadowcroft, David 1
114 Morgan, Joy 4
115 Morling, Loreley 1
116 Mort, Joy and Alf 17
117 Murray, Jeff 2
118 O'Callaghan, Richard & Gillian 1
119 O'Connor, Michael 1
120 Oliffe, Dot & Jack 6
121 Osborne, Susan 1
122 Parr, Melissa 108
123 Pearson, Ray 27
124 Penfold, Mrs P 3
125 Pritchard, Joan 10
126 Purdue, Brian 8
127 Ratcliffe, Betty 1
128 Rieck, Lorraine 3
129 Roe, Robin 15
130 Rogers, Doreen 10
131 Rogers, Steve 3
132 Ruscoe, Sandra 3
133 Sawyer, Mrs P G 2
134 Scott, Ian 1
135 Shannon, Laura 3
136 Shields, Graham 3
137 Skeet, Maureen 6
138 Smiley, Jean 3
139 Smith, Geoff 14
140 Smith, Nal 1
141 Smith, P 2
142 Smith, Sue 8
143 Speechly, Brian 8
144 Start, Helen 1
145 Strahan, E E & R 2
146 Strahan, Kaye 4
147 Strugnell, Peter 15
148 Stuart, Lyn & Tim 1
149 Tapper, Tony 2
150 Teede, Graham 3
151 Thompson, Alf 9
152 Thompson, Mark 3
153 Thompson, Michael 73
154 Tie, Maureen 10
155 Tilby, Fay 1
156 Tilka, Trevor 2
157 Trenorden, J 1
158 Trotter, Jan 2
159 Trowbridge, Ernie 60
160 Turkovic, Michael 2
161 Venning, Honor 5
162 Walker, Barbara 5
163 Wanke, Norm 2
164 Wells, George 3
165 White, Sue 2
166 Wicks, Janet 1
167 Wier, Peter 2
168 Wilding, Mrs 7
169 Williams, Ann 1
170 Williams, Bonnie 1
171 Willing, Tim 6
172 Wolfenden, Allen 4
173 Wright, Clare 1

 


Other sources

Photos or images of clipped articles within this collection have been sourced from the following books, brochures, magazines, newspapers, organisations, and websites, either by people who have provided the image, or direct from a source mentioned below.

 

id# Contributor Name no of images
1 100 Years Around Doodenanning 1897-1997 by Beryl Green p197 2
2 A Brief History 1852-2002 by Bill King p65 2
3 A Pen of Gold by Ted Edwards p121 1
4 Alternatives to Swan River by Roy Criddle p106 4
5 And Some Found Graves compiled by A J Thompson p 86 4
6 Australian Geographic No 26 1
7 Australian Railway Historical Society 2
8 Battye Library photo collection 4
9 Cameleer from Tin Mosques and Ghan Towns by Christine Stevens p204 1
10 Cardonia by B W Leake 1
11 Challenge in Isolation by John $ Bridges p96 6
12 Country Flash Back 1988 2
13 Cunderdin-Merckering A Wheatlands History by Joseph Z Placid Stoakes 1
14 Darkan District High School 26
15 ex migor.net_localaties_mandurah_html 2
16 Explore the Pilbara in your 4WD Explorer Series Western Aust No 6 p122 1
17 Fairbridge_asn_au 2
18 Fields Gold by Alex Palmer p64 2
19 Flight of Diamonds by W H Tyler p118 (From Mrs J Haynes) (1) 1
20 Ghosts Eyewitness by Miriam Howard, Wright p107 3
21 Gold Destiny by Martyn & Audrey Webb p132 1
22 Hands of Providence by William J Peasley p164 1
23 Heritage Trail, A Commonwealth-State Bicentennial Project 1
24 History of Kalamunda by John Slee & Bill Shaw 1
25 Hyibrayarra Kimberley Tracker by Jack Bohemia & Bill McGregor pp84-85 1
26 In the Hanes of Providence by William J Peasley p164 1
27 Jandamarra and the Bunuba Resistance by Howard Pedersen & Banjo Woorunmurra p168 1
28 Kalumburu War Diary p143 3
29 Lewis Family Tree by Peter Lewis Jnr 1
30 Lonely Graves of W A by Y E & K H Coate 1
31 Mirror 2
32 National Trust Study 3
33 Newspaper (Unknown) (1) 1
34 No Borrowed Gold by A Philipps 2
35 No Sign of the Time compiled by P & B Rogers 3
36 Old Esperance-Pictorial History 1894-1947 by Don Voigt 103 (L Daw courtesy A & T Daw) 2
37 Old Halls Creek by Cathie Clement p37 1
38 One Life's Journey by Edward Holthouse p154 3
39 Painting copied by Ian Coate for cover of Lonely Graves book 1
40 Parade Nov 1965 p13 2
41 Past & Present by Rica Erickson & Robyn Taylor 2
42 Perched on the Rails by Bruce Paterson 1
43 Poona WA and the Seekers of its Emeralds by Alex Palmer p6 2
44 Road To The Murchison by marion Nixon & R F B Lefroy p162 4
45 Rotary Down Under 1
46 Rottnest Island Sketchbook by Paul Rigby p10-26 2
47 Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley 1
48 Sketch by Judy Bligh 1
49 Some Ghosts Some Not by Eloise I Sharp p103 2
50 Sunday Times 6
51 The Challenge & The Chance by K Forrest p253 2
52 The Datum Post 3
53 The Little Wonder Gold Mine by Peter J Bridge with Angela Teague 1
54 The Long Road Back by S M Kelly 1
55 The Morgan Family 1750-1986 by Mary Bentley p359 8
56 The Story of Mandurah and Pinjarrah by W C Smart p64 1
57 Through The Years 1861-1961 by W D Barden 2
58 Toodyay Homesteads, Past & Present by Rica Erickson & Robyn Taylor 2
59 Tracks through the Midlands by Maxine Laurie p37 3
60 Unknown 1
61 WA Newspapers Ltd 1
62 Walkabout Magazine 3
63 West Australian - Big Weekend 6
64 West Australian 20
65 West Australian Magazine 2
66 West of the Arthur by John Bird p58 1
67 Western Mail 13
68 Widow of the Kimberley Goldfield by Yvonne Coate p109 1
69 William White Convict 9348 by Peter J Bridge 2
70 Wiluna by P R Heydon p579 1
71 Winning The Gascoyne by Rhonda McDonald 5
72 Yeerea-Muk-A-Doo by Nancy E Withnell Taylor p201 3
73 York to the Gascoyne with the Collins family by Bonnie Milne pp 64, 66 & 124 3